Tuesday, September 20, 2005

Everybody loves a Pirate!

I don't know how this goes for the rest of you (and frankly I don't much care) but it seems that whenever I get settled I begin to feel restless. It seems I don't much care for being settled. But when things are all up in the air, I hope only that they can find some resolution. It seems the grass is always greener. I have this idea that contentment waits just around the corner. But it's ideas like that that just fuck shit up. At least being restless inspires me to write more often (if not any better).

***

Scene 4: Scene is the same as scene 1, except moon is now quarter.
PUNK:
Mid sentence, a joke
And so I said, of course I like cheese . . . but I didn’t buy the cow.
He laughs

SUIT:
Monotone
I don’t get it.

PUNK:
Dismissive
Ahh. What do you know from funny?

Pause

SUIT:
Did you hear that we lost the election again?

PUNK:
No.

SUIT:
Did you know there was an election?

PUNK:
Nope.

SUIT:
Lucky bastard.

Pause

SUIT:
He’s not coming, is he?

Pause
PUNK:
Breaking character
This is really getting dull. You would think that he could come up with a better device than us just standing here rambling on and on like fools.

Pause


SUIT:
I’m still hungry.

Pause

SUIT:
deferentially
ちょっと伺いますか?

PUNK:
Surprisingly helpful
はい。

SUIT:
パークビルはどこでしょうか?

PUNK:
さあ、どこでしょうかねぇ。

Fade to black
***
I would blame this on my eclectic nature, but it's really just because I am bored. And not being a good enough writer to come up with something genuinely interesting, I resort to randomness to cover over my inadequacy. What the fuck you gonna do? I'm going to keep going as if nothing happened. I would advise you to do much the same.
***




***
"It's a violent pornography, choking chicks and sodomy; the kinda shit you get on tv."
- System of a Down, "Violent Pornography"

No comments: